Background left

Privacy Policy


 

Last Revised: October 10, 2021

 

artèQ is committed to protecting users’ privacy, therefore we present the current Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding pieces of data that we collect from our users through our platforms. With this data protection declaration according to article 13, 14 GDPR, Digital First GmbH, Wallnerstraße, 3 Vienna, as the body responsible for the artèQ platforms (here referred to as “artèQ”), states what, how, why, where and by whom personal data will be processed. The collection, administration, and use of personal data by artèQ comply with the applicable data protection regulations (GDPR, data privacy act), the Telecommunications Act (TKG), and the E-Commerce Act (ECG).

What kind of data will be processed?

artèQ may collect the registration information of a user on its website or other connected artèQ networks. artèQ stores and uses personal data, in particular, to develop new applications, improve existing ones, and always create a better user experience. Certain information must be provided when registering, whilst other pieces of data are entirely optional during registration. In the course of the whitelisting process also KYC and contract data are collected. We collect and process personal data we receive from you (obligatory and voluntary) as part of our business relationship. artèQ also reserves the right to process personal data that it legitimately receives from publicly accessible sources. Personal data includes:

  • Your personal details (e.g. name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, place of birth, nationality)

  •  Authentication data (e.g. identity card)

  •  Order data (e.g. payment orders and wallet or account number)

  • Data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (e.g. purchase amount, exchange amount, virtual payment data)

  • Information in accordance with the KYC (know your customer) principle resulting from the legal obligations under the Financial Market Anti Money Laundering Act (e.g. customer profile, documentation of purpose and nature of the business relationship, proof of source of funds, PEP-check)

  • If necessary information about your financial status (e.g. creditworthiness data, scoring or rating data)

  •  Advertising and sales data

  • Documentation data (e.g. advice record, memos)

  • Processing results that we generate ourselves and data in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements

 

Why will data be processed?

The purpose of data collection is the automation-supported data processing and service within the framework of transaction analyses and applications in the area of blockchain technology. artèQ has a business license for services in automatic data processing and information technology. We process the aforementioned personal data for the fulfillment of contractual obligations (article 6 section 1 lit b GDPR), for performing our services, for the execution of our contracts with you, for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which take place on your request, as well as are required for the execution of all activities with the operation and administration of our activities and for the prosecution of legal claims. The purpose of data processing may include, among other things:

  • Analysis, quality assurance, consulting, and the execution of transactions.

  • Fulfillment of legal obligations (article 6 section 1 lit c GDPR; e.g. financial markets anti-money laundering act, tax laws, potential future regulatory requirements)

  • For identity and age verification

  • Fraud and money laundering prevention

  •  Fulfillment of tax and supervisory control and reporting obligations (including the provision of information to tax or criminal authorities, the Financial Market Authority, and the Austrian National Bank). Within the scope of your consent (article 6 section 1 lit a GDPR) insofar as you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes.

  •  to protect legitimate interests (Article 6 section 1 lit f GDPR) in the context of weighing up interests in favor of artèQ or a third party, such as in cases of consultation and data exchange with credit agencies, advertising or market research (unless you have objected to the use of your data),

  •  to protect customers and employees as well as the property of artèQ,

  •  to prevent and combat fraud (transaction monitoring)

  •  to manage the business and the further development of products and services. 

Upon the user’s request, all personal data relating to the user will be deleted, provided that there are no legal storage obligations or legitimate interests to the contrary. This requires an email with the email address provided during registration and a request for final deletion to [email protected] or on the artèQ.io platform. artèQ will respond immediately to such requests.

Where will your data be processed and by whom?

artèQ treats all user data confidentially and only discloses such information under a legal obligation or the user’s explicit consent. At artèQ, only those departments or employees who need your data to fulfill contractual, legal, and potential supervisory obligations and to safeguard legitimate interests have access to it. Service providers (contractors) employed by us receive also data from us if they require this data to perform the respective service or if there is a corresponding case of permission. All contractors and vicarious agents are contractually obliged to maintain data secrecy and to treat your data confidentially and process it only within the scope of the provision of services. artèQ has implemented appropriate security policies and procedures to protect stored user data. Sensitive data is not collected. Non-customizable information is stored and used for newsletter advertising purposes or on artèQ.io by artèQ or its contractual partners. Registered users can also unsubscribe from this advertisement using a function on the artèQ.io website.

Third-Party Services Providers

Third parties service providers who assist us may be granted access to your data as long as necessary to perform required tasks on our behalf under the obligation not to disclose or use them for any other purpose.

Payment Processing Information

When necessary for the fulfillment of the contract, data may be handed over to our payment service providers or the bank responsible for the payment processing. The scope of the data is limited to the minimum required for the purpose of contract execution. Although we do not store any credit card information ourselves, we register a payment ID that is assigned by the provider and can be assigned to a person, as well as the duration of your subscription, price, currency, VAT (based on country information), and the payment provider.

Data protection rights

You have the right to disclosure, rectification, deletion, processing restrictions, opposition, and data transferability. Moreover, there is a possibility to appeal to a data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for compliance with data protection regulations in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 531 15-202525, e-Mail: [email protected], website: http://www.dsb.gv.at. Prior to contacting the supervisory authority, we request that you first assert all rights with artèQ. Please note that without your data we usually cannot execute the contract or the execution of the order and may have to terminate it.

Storage Period

artèQ processes and stores your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations, at least for the duration of the entire business relationship and additionally in accordance with the statutory retention periods (e.g. 7 years according to the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) or Austrian Commercial Code (UGB); 30 years according to the Austrian general civil law (ABGB) for warranty and compensation). It is possible that the data may be made anonymous instead of being deleted. In this case, any personal reference will be irretrievably removed, which is why the deletion obligations under data protection law also cease to apply.

Deletion of User Data

If an account of a registered user is terminated, all personal data of the respective user provided during registration will be deactivated. All data collected of the user will (i) be made anonymous, meaning that it becomes visible that this information originates from a deleted account, or (ii) in case of deletion of an account, deleted within 30 days, provided that no legal retention obligations or legitimate interests of artèQ speak against it and all user data which are no longer required for contract fulfillment by artèQ or which must be stored due to legal requirements will be irrevocably deleted at the request of this registered user. Such a request for deletion has to be made via e-mail to [email protected]èQ.io, stating the e-mail address provided upon registration. artèQ will comply with this request immediately.

 Use of Social media Plugins and Widgets

The social media plugins can collect the IP address of the user and the page that the user has accessed on the artèQ.io platform and they may set a cookie for the function to work properly. Social media plugins and widgets are hosted either by third parties or directly on our websites and the IP address is transferred to a third country or within the EU. User interaction with these functions is subject to the privacy policies of the company providing the function. artèQ is not responsible for the policies and practices regarding collection, use, disclosure, including third-party data security practices. Please contact these companies directly to find out the legal basis and storage period.

 Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer and in the browser. These are used by artèQ to provide a more user-friendly, effective, and secure service. Cookies also allow artèQ to identify the browser used and to make certain offers to the user. Cookies do not contain any individual information. The user has the option to refuse cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate option in the browser settings. However, it should be noted that the deactivation of cookies may reduce the scope of services or the use of services on the artèQ platform may have a negative effect. If you wish to control the cookies in your browser settings, under "Help" in your browser you will find information on how to manage your cookie settings.  artèQ stores cookies for a maximum period of 36 months and categorizes them as follows:


  • Setting: Some functions of artèQ require cookies for user-specific settings, e.g. login.

  • Security: We use cookies to maintain a high level of security on our website. These cookies are used to prevent unauthorized access.

  • Statistics: To make artèQ even more user-friendly and to learn from the website behavior of our users, we use cookies.

  •  Marketing:  to be able to use our advertisements purposefully and to be able to deliver optimal advertisement which interests you regarding artèQ

 

Use of Analytics Services

The artèQ applications use Google Analytics, a network analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies”. The information concerning the visit of a website, including the IP address, is collected by the cookie, and usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If a website has activated IP anonymization, Google first shortens IP addresses from member states of the European Union and EEA states. The complete IP address is then, as an exception, transmitted to a Google server in the USA or Asia and then shortened there. Google uses the information collected on behalf of the website provider to analyze the use of artèQ applications, to provide reports on website activity, and to provide additional services relating to artèQ applications. Under no circumstances does Google link the IP address transmitted by the browser within the framework of Google Analytics with other Google data.

Users can prevent the recording by Google and Google's processing of information regarding the use of the artèQ platform, including the IP address, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Furthermore, the user can prevent future data collection by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie under the following link: Disable Google Analytics For more information on Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. It is pointed out to the user that the artèQ applications have extended the Google Analytics service by the code "anonymizeIP" to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses.

The artèQ applications use Google DoubleClick for Publishers ("DFP"). DFP uses cookies to show the user relevant advertisements - more information about DFP can be found at https://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090?hl=en. The user can deactivate the setting of cookies by DFP on the following page and thus prevent the display of advertising relevant to the user on the artèQ platform: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

 

Use of Email Communications

artèQ may periodically send out free, opt-in newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Service to registered users as well as to persons who have provided their e-mail addresses to another service offered by artèQ, e.g. artèQ gallery. User may unsubscribe each time he/she receives it. The legal basis is your consent pursuant to § 107 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

Use of Google ReCAPTCHA

To protect its orders via Internet form artèQ uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google). The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of reCaptcha and the data required for this are transmitted to Google in the USA. The deviating data protection regulations of the company Google apply to this data. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Server-Logfiles

artèQ (or its web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address, and the requesting provider. The provider uses the protocol data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security, and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete indications.